First Free Secondary School - Abbeville, AL
Marker about famous early school in Abbeville and known as the educational center of southeast U.S.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

SAAS opened September 16, 1889 at The Abbeville Academy. Abbeville was referred to as "the educational center of the southeastern United States" by the Abbeville Times. Renowned Lawrenceville Academy headmaster Joseph A. Espy was the first president of the "agriculture college". Local homes boarded the students from five counties and three states. The school had 227 students during the 1890 commencement, with graduating exercises lasting four days at the new brick courthouse on the square. Several name changes have occurred since its founding. In 1943, Abbeville Secondary Agriculture School became Abbeville High School.
Marker Name: First Free Secondary School

Marker Type: Urban