Darrell K Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium -- Austin TX
14R E 621807 N 3351034
The home of the University of Texas Longhorns football team, this stadium itself is a memorial dedicated to all veterans of all wars.

There are several memorials here - this waymark is the latest one, a statue of an advancing Doughboy on a granite pedestal at the corner of E 23rd Street at San Jacinto Ave on campus.

Texas Memorial Stadium was built in 1923 as a war memorial honoring ALL Texans who served in WWI. On the outside of the stadium large bronze plaques memorialized the WWI dead specifically from each Texas Southwest Conference school that was playing football in 1923: The University of Texas at Austin, Rice Institute, Southern Methodist University, Texas Christian University, and The Agricultural & Mechanical College.

Mama Blaster remembers that as you made your way into the stadium bowl, individual plaques for the UT students who died lined the entries. All of these plaques have been removed and relocated to a larger memorial space on the outside wall of the stadium to allow for renovations that increased the stadium size and upgraded the facility.

In 1977 Texas Memorial Stadium was rededicated to all veterans of all wars.

In 1996, the stadium was renamed Darrell K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium in honor of legendary Longhorn Coach Darrell K. Royal. In 2012 the field was named for prominent UT Alum Joe Jamail. See the entire stadium timeline here: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

In Honor Of: All veterans of all wars