First United Methodist Church
First church in Hays County.

This historical marker is located by the main entrance to the white Gothic Revival church (along with several other plaques) at the intersection of Hutchison and Fredericksburg streets.

The short text on the plaque does not have space to note that the first wooden church on this site burned, and the second one of bricks had to be torn down due to cracks. Fortunately, the current Carpenter Gothic style building has been maintained for over 110 years.

Marker Text:
First church in Hays County. Organized August 5, 1847, with 9 charter members, by circuit rider A. B. F. Kerr in home of John D. Pitts. Growing congregation moved by 1849 to a log house used for church, courthouse, and school; braved wild animals and Indians to hold worship. The first church building was erected on present site, 1855; second, 1872. Present building - an excellent example of Gothic revival style - was built in 1893. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970