First United Methodist Church - San Marcos, TX
14R E 602087 N 3306388
The current white Gothic Revival wood building is the third to occupy this site for the past 110 years.

This historic UMC congregation was the first formed in Hays County. Fire claimed their first building on this site at the intersection of Hutchison and Fredericksburg streets. The second church made of bricks had to be dismantled due to significant cracks.

The current "Carpenters" Gothic Revival structure was finished in 1893. It has a four-story bell tower. There have been few alterations to the church in the past 80 years. In 1939 there was some remodeling done to the interior including the twenty stained glass windows, given as memorials to the early builders. On the exterior the belfry was once open, but it is presently enclosed by louvered panels. In 1951 a Fellowship Hall was added at the west side of the church.

First UMC provides paper brochures of this NRHP and other historical information at their front door.
129 W. Hutchison Street
San Marcos, TX USA