Chilhowee Historic District - Chilhowee, Missouri
15S E 425548 N 4271515
This Historic District is located in the downtown area of Chilhowee, Missouri, a small town in west central Missouri.

The Chilhowee Historic District consists of virtually the entire downtown business center of Chilhowee, Missouri. The 21 contributing and two noncontributing one-and-two-story buildings are concentrated within a short strip (less than a block) of Main Street and along one full block and two partial blocks of Walnut Street, a total area of approximately four acres. Within the district boundaries are three small areas of nondisruptive open space, indicative of the railroad town's failure to attract new investment after the early boom years. The immediate surrounding area is primarily residential, fading quickly into farmland. Taken together, the buildings successfully portray the historic appearance of an early 20th century mercantile center which served a dispersed agricultural community in west-central Missouri. As such they are closely associated with Chilhowee's development, prosperity, and ultimate decline for today, most of the buildings are unused or under used.

Workmanship varies but the range is not dramatic. Some of the smaller structures undoubtedly were erected rather hastily over the span of a few good days in a building season. Others are more elaborate, their bricks laid with greater precision and a sense of artistry. While a few buildings are nearly devoid of ornamentation, most at least display elaboration at the cornice. All but two of the contributing buildings are made of brick. Two banks, one with a modest temple front and the other with a profusion of brickwork arches, are the most ornate buildings. Although the bank with extensive archwork shows an Italianate influence, the style is greatly diluted. The other bank's Tuscan columns indicate a classic influence but nothing is developed. Vernacular architecture prevails, no formal style being represented by the typical district building. Elements of their vernacular architecture link the resources, contributing to the visitor's impression that they share a common past.

- National Register Application

Chilhowee Historic District is a national historic district located at Chilhowee, Johnson County, Missouri. The district encompasses 21 contributing buildings in the central business district of Chilhowee. It developed between about 1904 and 1930 and includes representative examples of Late Victorian style architecture. Notable contributing buildings include the Farmers Bank (1907), Murphy Bros. Hardware (1907), Valentine & Son's General Store (1906), Farmers Produce Exchange (1907), Chilhowee Senior Citizens Building (c. 1905), Chilhowee Bank (1915), and City garage (c. 1907).

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

- Chilhowee Historic District Wikipedia Entry