Wharton Grocery - Chilhowee Historic District - Chilhowee, Missouri
This two-story red brick building is located at 119 E Walnut Street in Chilhowee, Missouri.

Built in 1906, this two-story corner building apparently is the oldest of the town's two-story brick buildings. The upper and lower stories have been separately owned for most, perhaps all, of the building's history. Originally Valentine & Son's General Store, the first floor of this building housed a general store throughout the period of significance. Until recently, the second floor was used as a Masonic lodge. Unlike most district buildings, this one has an ornate cornice of metal. Windows have dentilated projecting segmental arches, similar to but slightly more arched than those on the adjacent building west. The entrance is cutaway (canted) in the southeast corner like the inside of a tripartite bay. A fluted cast iron column with moldings and a pedestal base supports .the overhang. Smooth metal columns divide the transomed display windows vertically. A transomed doorway on the east leads to the second floor. A railing porch which wrapped around the front and east side during the teens was removed decades ago. One upstairs window has been bricked. Most of the other upstairs front and side window openings were superficially sealed in ca. 1975, but the surrounds and sash are unaltered. The original glass display windows are intact behind wood paneling. This building retains integrity except as noted.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chilhowee Historic District