Rathauspark - Vienna, Austria
Rathauspark is a small park surrounding Vienna's City Hall (known as the Rathaus in German.)

Size: 40,000 square meters
E -mail : post@ma42.wien.gv.at
Overview: 93 KB JPG • 450 KB PDF

history
The Vienna City Hall Park was created in 1873 on the site of the abandoned kuk Parade and parade ground at Josefstädterstraße Glacis . The plans were designed by the city gardener Rudolf Siebeck , in agreement with the builder of the town hall Friedrich Schmidt. The park should be a place of relaxation on the one hand , on the other hand he had to take account of its location between the monumental Town Hall, Parliament, University , and Burgtheater. It was completed simultaneously with the foundation stone laying ceremony for the town hall on 14 Juni 1873.

The City Hall Park today
Today, the City Hall Park is about 40,000 square meters. He is a symmetrically arranged engagement with the North park to the university and the South Park back to Parliament so called . The two halves of the park are separated by the Rathaus square, cultural and sports events are held in the nearly year-round . Alljährlicher winter highlight is the Christmas Market ( "Lovely " ) in November and December. As of January Loading an ice skating rink , an outdoor cinema during the summer (Opera Film Festival) Vienna , Vienna and guests .

Monuments in the City Hall Park
Lined the town hall square of eight larger than life marble figures of significant personalities who were previously on the Elisabeth Bridge over the River Wien ( front of the Karlskirche ) . Also in the park itself contains a number of monuments . Is probably the best known of that . Composer of Johann Strauss and Joseph Lanner Just off the ring road are monuments known Austrian politicians and statesmen.

Plantings and trees
Between flowers shrubs and flower beds routes are created in the style of an English landscape garden. The Vienna City Hall Park is characterized by its magnificent old trees. The sometimes exotic features are labeled specifically for the most part , for example

• a Japanese pagoda tree
• a ginkgo or maidenhair tree
• a Cutleaf beech
• a copper beech , which was planted I. occasion of the 50th jubilee of Emperor Franz Joseph and
• an oak tree , which was planted in 1906 for mayor Dr. Karl Lueger .
Fountain as the center
In both parts of the park two identical fountains are a particular focus. These have become popular meeting place for tourists , tourists and students from the nearby university . In the circular pool small islets are present, out of which rise up water fountains . The cost of the construction of these wells have been borne by the builder of the First Vienna Mountain Spring Pipeline , contractors Antonio Gabrielli , and the city of Vienna. Since 2 December 1910 , the date of commissioning of the Second Vienna Mountain Spring Pipeline , the fountains were operated with water from the Styrian Salzatal , so as to guide the people of Vienna the "new water " in mind .

Children's Playground
The children's playground is located near the Grillparzerstraße . On the playground is general dog ban . Dog owners and dog owners are asked to City Hall Park to keep clean and to lead their favorite on a leash."
Name: Rathauspark

Street Location: Dr. Karl- Lueger-Ring