1907 - Heet Gas Company - Chilhowee, Mo.
This two-story red brick building is located at 107 E. Walnut Street in Chilhowee, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The storefront of this 1907-built two-story brick building, originally the Chilhowee Hardware Co., is recessed with corner piers and a corbeled brickwork cornice. Two windows in the symmetrical upper storefront have projecting segmental arches with labels and concrete lugsills. The date of construction, 1907, is centered in the parapet above two projecting courses. The recessed single-leaf entrance is transomed and there are rectangular sidelights. Large transomed display windows fill most of the space between the corner piers. The general contractor of this rectangular three-bay building was Inman Bros., California, Mo. The metal awning is original. This is an especially well-preserved example of an early 20th century commercial brick building. Integrity is retained."
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: