"American Legion - Frank Star - Post 47" - Colville, Washington
This Legion, on East 6th Avenue, is housed in a pseudo log building built in 1934.
Location: Washington, United States

The interior has the original, cabin-like design with heavy timber rafters and a fireplace. Named after a local resident, Frank Starr, who was killed in action during WWI and buried in France.
Number 18 in the Colville Tour Booklet

This post was established in 1928 and continues as strong as ever. Regular meetings are held at 7pm on the second Tuesday of every month. The Frank Starr Post consists of three main bodies: The Post itself, the Legion Riders and the Post Auxiliary.

All Local Historic Plaque Recipients are entered in the Colville Heritage Register and receive one of these burnished copper plaques bearing the date of construction of the building. If you're wondering why the plaques are copper, and not the traditional bronze, it is because it was primarily copper, along with lesser amounts of associated metals, such as silver and gold, which created the impetus for settlement of this area.

Street address: 103 East 6th Avenue Colville, WA 99114

Year the building was constructed.: 1934