Marcus Community Presbyterian Church - Marcus, WA
Across the street from Marcus' community park, this is the sole remaining church in Marcus.
Location: Washington, United States

Though Marcus is the oldest continually occupied white settlement in Stevens County, the present town has only been inhabited since the 1930s. At that time Marcus was the largest of the towns which were forced to move to higher ground when construction of the Grand Coulee Dam flooded the Columbia Valley. It is likely that this church was built around that time. It doesn't possess the correct architectural properties to have been built earlier and moved, as were many of the town's buildings.

Though the church now has a steel roof, it is still clad in wooden shiplap siding with the original wood sash windows containing coloured glass.

As of 2011 the congregation had fallen to 7 members from only 15, nine years previous, and contributions to the church totalled $18,435.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship