Stained Glass Windows, St Andrews - Isleham, Cambridgeshire
Stained glass windows in St Andrews church, Isleham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Parish Church of Isleham dates to the 14th Century, but it seems to have come into its own after the Priory Church ceased to function as anything but a barn.

St. Andrew's is a bit of a mish-mash of different architectural styles which seems to upset purist church aficionados. For instance, the bulk of the church is 16th-17th Century, the tower was rebuilt in the 19th Century by G.E. Street, whilst many of the windows are Georgian.

The church is of a fair size and the interior continues the theme of space and light, with a wide nave and tall arcading. The interior fixtures and decorations continue the mish-mash theme with the oldest dating to 1321 and others being 20th Century. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

A page featuring the windows - (visit link)