Queen Victoria's Reign - 60 years - Tranquil Vale, Blackheath, UK
31U E 292090 N 5706028
This drinking fountain memorial is on the north side of Tranquil Vale at the southern point of the heath.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription, at the top of the drinking fountain reads:

1897

Erected by
the
inhabitants of Blackheath
to commemorate
the 60th year of
the reign of
Her Most Gracious Majesty
Queen Victoria

Below the inscription is a medallion in relief showing the head of Queen Victoria.

The Diamond Jubilee website tells us 60 things about Queen Victoria's 60th anniversary of which the top 30 were:

1. Queen Victoria was 78 when she celebrated her Diamond Jubilee, and although elderly in appearance with limited mobility, she attended and presided over large and varied national events.

2. Queen Victoria had marked her Golden Jubilee in 1887. This was celebrated, in particular, on 20 and 21 June 1887, and included a Royal banquet attended by 50 foreign Kings and Princes, a procession in a State landau to Westminster Abbey and an appearance on the Buckingham Palace balcony.

3. A selection of names was suggested for the commemoration of Queen’s Victoria 60 year reign.  However, it was decided that a combination of ‘Jubilee’ and ‘Diamond’ from the 60th wedding anniversary commemoration would be a suitable title.

4. On Sunday 20 June, 1897, Queen Victoria celebrated her Diamond Jubilee Accession Day at Windsor Castle.

5. On the morning the anniversary of her Accession to the Throne, Queen Victoria marked her Diamond Jubilee by attending a Thanksgiving service with her family at St George’s Chapel, Windsor.

6. Thanksgiving services were held in almost every Church and Place of Worship of every denomination in the United Kingdom.

7. The hymn, “O King of Kings” was written by the Bishop of Wakefield for the Diamond Jubilee and set to music by Arthur Sullivan. It was used by all Churches and Chapels in England and Wales on Sunday 20 June.

8. A form of prayer with thanksgiving to Almighty God was used in all Churches and Chapels in England and Wales.

9. Queen Victoria spent the rest of her Accession Day “driving out” with members of her family, meeting “Officers of the Cavalry Guard of Honour” and “witnessed a Military Tattoo in the Quadrangle of Windsor Castle”.

10. At Windsor Castle, The Poet Laureate, Mr. Alfred Austin, presented Queen Victoria with an especially composed poem “Victoria”.

11. On 20 June 1897, Queen Victoria wrote in her diary: “How well I remember this day 60 years ago when I was called from my bed by dear Mama to receive the news of my accession.”

12. On Monday 21 June, Queen Victoria left Windsor Castle and travelled to London by train, arriving at Paddington Station.

13. In the evening the Queen hosted a State Banquet in the State Supper Room, where the Band of the Royal Engineers played a selection of music under the direction of Mr. J. Sommer, Bandmaster. After the dinner a reception was held in the Ballroom for invitees of the Diamond Jubilee celebrations.

14. On 21 June 1897, Queen Victoria wrote in her diary: “The streets were beautifully decorated, also the balconies of the houses, with flowers, flags and draperies of every hue.”

15. A public holiday for the Diamond Jubilee was declared on Tuesday, 22 June. It was also a holiday in India and “at all Foreign Places where British subjects were resident”.

16. Representatives of all the Empire nations were involved in the main Jubilee procession on 22nd June 1897, as well as in many of the parades and receptions organised in honour of the Jubilee.

17. Queen Victoria left Buckingham Palace at 11.15am on the morning of Tuesday 22 June to proceed through London, “for the purpose of seeing Her People and of Receiving their Congratulations on having attained the Sixtieth Anniversary of Her Majesty’s Reign”.

18. Seventeen carriages carried guests in Queen Victoria’s procession to St. Paul’s Cathedral. Occupants included Queen Victoria’s family, Royal families from around the world, Military, Naval and Marine Aides-de-Camp to the Queen, and envoys and ambassadors.

19. The Queen in a carriage pulled by eight cream horses. Helena, Princess Christian of Schleswig-Holstein (third daughter of Queen Victoria) and The Princess of Wales (later Queen Alexandra) accompanied her.

20. As the Queen walked with difficulty and was unable to climb the steps to the Cathedral, it was decided to hold the service outside with Queen Victoria remaining in her carriage.

21. A “Te Deum” (a hymn of praise) was sung on the steps of the Cathedral.

22. The Warders of the Tower of London were stationed on the steps of St Paul’s Cathedral on during the open-air thanksgiving service.

23. After the short service, Queen Victoria stopped at Mansion House to be Welcomed in to the City of London by the Lord Mayor. She then toured London in her carriage so that as many people as possible could see her. The route back to Buckingham Palace included crossing London Bridge and over Westminster Bridge, before travelling back to the Palace along the Mall.

24. Boeuf braise was served at the Royal Luncheon, attended by the guests who had travelled in the carriage procession to St. Paul’s Cathedral.

25. The streets of London were illuminated on the night of 22 June and bonfires were lit simultaneously on hills all over the country.

26. On 22 June 1897, Queen Victoria wrote in her diary: “A never to be forgotten day. No one ever, I believe, has met with such an ovation as was given to me, passing through those 6 miles of streets, including Constitution Hill. The crowds were quite indescribable and their enthusiasm truly marvellous and deeply touching. The cheering was quite deafening and every face seemed to be filled with joy.”

27. Her Majesty’s Royal Guests (not Crowned Heads of State) arrived for the Diamond Jubilee celebrations on 19 June and took their leave on 28 June 1897.

28. On 23 June Queen Victoria was greeted by 10,000 school children on Constitution Hill on her way to Paddington station.

29. Humble Addresses by both Houses of Parliament were presented to Queen Victoria in the Ballroom at Buckingham Palace on Wednesday 23rd June. 200 Peers and 500 Members of Parliament attended each Address. According to the Court Circular for that day “Her Majesty returned a most gracious answer” on both occasions.

30. Queen Victoria held a reception at Buckingham Palace for Chairmen and Conveners of County Councils, Mayors, Lord Provosts and Provosts of the United Kingdom were presented to the Queen. Refreshments were served in the garden of the Palace.

Anniversary Year: 1897

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: Quenn Victoria's 60th year as monarch