Chemin du Roy-Lac St-Pierre-Trois-Rivières-Québec,Canada
Histoire d'une route! History of a road!
Location: Québec, Canada

The tip of Lac St -Pierre is a line of sandy and rocky shoals that once stood in the way for larger vessels .

Americans attack : During the American War of Independence (1775-1783) General George Washington sent two contingents Bostonnais invade Quebec to expel the British and in the process make Quebec the 14th state of the Union Amériacaine . At the end of 1775 , more than two thousand men therefore launched an attack Montreal and Quebec. Montreal surrendered in November while Quebec was besieged until spring. On the night of 7 to 8 June 1776 , the Amériacians arrive in Trois Rivières. They then stop at a farmer Antoine Gauthier, and force him to guide them through the night until Three Rivières.Mais Gauthier managed to fool the Bostonians . He delayed by leading the way Sainte Marguerite rather than the King's Road , while his femmme , Marie- Josephte Girard, will prevent the militia captain of Pointe -du- LACM Landron Guay said . When Bostonians finally arrived in Trois -Rivières , they are expected to firm up and no longer have any chance of winning . Had it not been interventier d ' Antoine Gauthier and his wife , Trois- Rivières would have fallen to the Americans June 8, 1776 .
the manorial mill :
First Lordship of the Pointe -du -Saint- Pierre is granted in 1656 to the family of Gedefroy Tonnancour . The area was known as a dangerous brand Iroquois. Also the development is carried out slowly. In the twentieth century , the creation of several religious congregations , which in addition to the Sisters of Charity of Ottawa, established in La Pointe -du -Lac since 1878 , some promote growth.
Built in 1775, Mill Pointe-du-Lac is a jewel of local and national heritage. He recalls the time when the manor had to provide their stronghold of a flour mill. Current Tonnancour Mill is the second in this place. It replaces one that was built in 1721, has become too small for the needs of the lordship
Lord of Pointe -du -Lac , Louis- Joseph Gpdefroy Tonnancour is storekeeper and prosecutor under the French regime. In 1740 , he married Mary Ann Seamen , an English New England taken prisoner by the Abenaki . Become loyal British subject after the Conquest, but still ardent Royalist , he became Lieutenant-General both civil and criminal. In 1776 , when the Americans arrive at Pointe -du -Lac to seize Trois- Rivières is Louis-Joseph de Trois-Rivières Godefroy who leads the militia .

Extract from the Grand Voyer, government official roads register:
" (...) For the benefit and security to the public that horses can go at all times and wear levels of the Mr Gouvernauer general with all possible diligence and having noticed during our visit last fall that bridges are in poor states and Vallent nothing piles that support is rotten , which prevents the disclosure of a government to another since the city of Three Rivers and Pointe -du -Lac to prevent accidents that travelers may incur "
Lanouiller of Boisclerc 1745

La pointe du Lac St-Pierre est une ligne de haut- fonds sablonneux et rocheux qui barraient autrefois la route aux grands navires.

Les Américains attaquent: Au cours de la guerre d'indépendance américaine (1775-1783) le général George Washington envoie 2 contingents de Bostonnais envahir le Québec pour en chasser les Britanniques et dans la foulée faire du Québec le 14 ème état de l'Union Amériacaine. À la fin de 1775, plus de deux milles hommes se lancent donc à l'assaut de Montréal et de Québec. Montréal capitule en novembre alors que Québec est assiégé jusqu'au printemps. Dans la nuit du 7 au 8 juin 1776, les Amériacians arrivent à Trois Rivières. Ils arrêtent alors chez un cultivateur, Antoine Gauthier, et le forcent à les guider dans la nuit jusqu'à Trois-Rivières.Mais Gauthier réussit à duper les Bostonnais. Il les retardent en les menant par le chemin Sainte Marguerite plutôt que par le chemin du Roy, pendant que sa femmme, Marie-Josephte Girard, va prévenir le capitaine de milice de Pointe-du-Lacm Guay dit Landron. Lorsque les Bostonnais arrivent finalement à Trois-Rivières, ils sont attendus de pied ferme et n'ont plus aucune chance de l'emporter. N'eut été l'interventier d' Antoine Gauthier et de sa femme, Trois-Rivières serait tombé aux mains des Américains le 8 juin 1776.
le moulin seigneuriale :
Première Seigneurie de la Pointe-du-Saint-Pierre est accordée en 1656 à la famille de Gedefroy Tonnancour. La région était connue comme une marque dangereux Iroquois. Également le développement y est effectué lentement. Au XXe siècle, la création de plusieurs congrégations religieuses, qui en plus des Sœurs de la Charité d'Ottawa, établies à La Pointe-du-Lac depuis 1878, un certain promouvoir la croissance.
Construit en 1775, moulin Pointe-du-Lac est un joyau du patrimoine local et national. Il rappelle le temps où le manoir a dû fournir leur fief d'un moulin à farine. Courant Mill Tonnancour est la deuxième en ce lieu. Il remplace celui qui a été construit en 1721, est devenu trop petit pour les besoins de la seigneurie.
Seigneur de Pointe-du-Lac, Louis-Joseph Gpdefroy de Tonnancour est garde-magasin et procureur du roi sous le régime français. En 1740, il épouse Marie-Ann Seamen, une anglaise de Nouvelle Angleterre faite prisonnière par les Abénakis. Devenu fidèle sujet britannique après la Conquête, mais toujours ardent Royaliste, il est devenu Lieutenant général tant au civil qu'au criminel. En 1776 , lorsque les Américains arrivent à Pointe-du-Lac pour s'emparer de Trois-Rivières, c'est Louis-Joseph de Godefroy qui dirige les miliciens trifluviens.

Extrait du registre du Grand Voyer, responsable gouvernemental des routes:
"(...) pour le bien et la sureté public afin que les coursiers puissent en tous temps passer et porter les ordres de Mr le Gouvernauer général avec toute la diligence possible et ayant remarqué lors de notre visite de l'automne dernier que les ponts sont en mauvais états et ne vallent rien les pieux qui les soutiennent étant pourris, ce qui empêche la communication d'un gouvernement à un autre depuis la ville de Trois Rivières et Pointe-du-Lac pour prévenir les accidents que les voyageurs pourraient encourir"
Group that erected the marker: Société régionale de la Mauricie

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: