Historic DC-3 airplane installed on The Roasterie - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 361681 N 4326740
This DC-3 is on the roof of the Roasterie - a coffee and tea wholesaler and retailer located at 1204 W. 27th Street in Kansas City, Mo.

The DC-3 is on the roof and can be viewed only from the ground. This display is very impressive at night when both the plane and the tracks the plane and signage is on is lit up.

From the KCTV5 website:

"The Kansas City skyline is getting a new addition.

The Roasterie off Southwest Boulevard now has a full-size DC-3 airplane on top of the coffee production facility. The plane was built in 1943 and was part of the Berlin airlift.

It landed in Ottawa, KS, after spending years of spraying mosquitoes in Florida.

"We are truly excited, as the unveiling of the airplane not only represents the spirit of The Roasterie, but it also brings us one step closer to completion of our new coffee production facility and café," said Danny O'Neill, president and founder of The Roasterie, in a news release. "We're really looking forward to the grand opening in October and being able to open our doors to our neighbors so they can come and enjoy their favorite coffees and explore all we do from bean to brew."

Dodson Aviation along with former TWA employee volunteers worked on restoring the plane to its former glory."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 09/11/2012