Bridge 65c And Lock 53 On The Rochdale Canal - Middleton, UK
30U E 554476 N 5937469
The Rochdale Canal had closed in 1937 due to competition from railways and road traffic. After a campaign to reopen the canal for leisure boats, the Millennium Lottery Fund provided funds to renovate parts of the canal and construct this new bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal History
The Rochdale canal is 32 miles long and connects Manchester on the west side of the Pennine Hills and Sowerby Bridge on the east side. It was completed in 1804 and is one of three canals that cross the Pennine hills. This is the only one that doesn’t use a summit tunnel. In addition it was a broad canal with bridges and locks that allowed boats of 14 feet width to pass through.

Competition from railways and roads subsequently led to a decline in goods being carried and by 1937 the only section left in operation was at the Manchester end of the canal.

In 1965 there was talk of abandoning the canal but by this time leisure boating had become very popular in the UK and there was a campaign to keep it open. Work was started to repair the canal and the whole length finally reopened in September 2007. As well as leisure boats, the canal attracts lots of walkers and cyclists along the tow path.

Details of the renovation in this area
In the 1960s when the canal was no longer being used, the M62 motorway was built across the canal, cutting it in two and blocking the route.

When work started on the renovation of the canal a way had to be found to get the canal underneath the motorway. When the M62 was built it also cut some farmland in half. In order to give the farm house access to both sides of the motorway a tunnel was built and an access road placed through it.

The solution to the blocked canal route was to divert the canal through the tunnel and build new farm access roads over the canal. As part of this work a lock on the north side of the motorway was converted to a through route, and a brand new lock built on the south side of the M62.

Details of this bridge
This bridge is one of the new farm access bridges. It was built across the tail of the new lock 53, both being made from concrete. The parapets of the bridge were then faced in stone. The funding of the work for this diversion was funded by The Millennium Commission Lottery Fund and was completed in 2002.

Unfortunately there has been a problem with the bridge of some sort and many of the facing stones are no longer attached to one of the parapets. It’s not clear whether the damage was caused by vandalism or has some other cause.

This Pennine Waterways Rochdale Canal website has pictures showing various stages of the construction work. link

Can you tell us who created the item: The Waterways Trust

Condition of the item: Poor