Line Up by Gloria Bornstein - Federal Way, WA
A lineup of bronze human and animal forms.
Location: Washington, United States

This sculpture, commissioned by the Federal Way Arts Commission in 2001, is located in Celebration Park. The artist says this about the project: "The all-ages gathering place tells the story of dual activities in 85 acres of Celebration Park-with it’s high-energy sports programs and walking paths in the wetlands. A lineup of human and animal forms provide food for thought about competition in the wetland food chain and organized sports."

The artist's statement about her work: "My artworks explore the archaeology of place. I make art from the unique elements that give a place its multi-faceted identity, considering the hidden voices of a place, its natural phenomena, and its program in the built environment. My artworks are objects for people to use - in, on and around. I am fascinated by the identities of people and places – in both the global city, inhabited by different cultures and social groups coming together and drifting apart, and in the historical city as a place of collective memory."
Title: Line Up

Artist: Gloria Bornstein