Carnegie Free Library of McKeesport - McKeesport, Pennsylvania
17T E 597231 N 4466709
The Carnegie Free Library of McKeesport is located at 1507 Library Street in the City of McKeesport, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

excerpted from Library's History Page

The outside of the newly cleaned Carnegie Library of McKeesport, an imposing stone structure, is a visual symbol of the strength and importance of the events that have taken place inside this fine building. Events that have given the community an enduring legacy - children exploring the wonder of books, community groups gathering for lectures and events, friends enjoying lively dances and theatrical productions, and civic organizations meeting and making decisions -- all of which have helped shape and touch the lives of many individuals. The Library itself began as a result of the efforts of one civic organization: The Women's Club of McKeesport. Newly formed in late 1898, the Club's first goal was to create a library for McKeesport. Knowing of his interest and support of other library projects, Club Secretary, Mrs. Fred Crabtree wrote to Andrew Carnegie asking for his help. After many pleas over the next year, he responded with a gift of $50,000 to build the building. His gift was made with the understanding that the City of McKeesport would furnish a proper site for the building and provide for its maintenance and operation. A far corner of the Evans Estate, bounded by what are now known as Carnegie, Library and Union Avenue was chosen as the location. On February 11, 1900, an ordinance was passed by the Council of the City of McKeesport accepting Mr. Carnegie's donation and appropriating $3,000 annually for the operation of the library. William J. East, a noted Pittsburgh architect, designed the building that is recognized as one of the area's architectural treasures. On July 15, 1902 President James Evans and Mrs. Fred Crabtree of the Board of Trustees opened the Library's doors. The Library has grown considerably from the collection of 3,000 books Librarian Emily Kuhn first offered the community in 1902 to the present total of 110,134 books. The Library was named a historical landmark in the late 1970's. Recent renovations include the installation of nearly 16,600 Spanish roof tiles in keeping with the original design of the building. Since the 1990's additional changes and renovations have included an elevator, handicap accessibility, wiring, computers and the establishment of three branch locations. The Elizabeth Forward Branch operated from July 1998 to May 11, 2013.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
WINTER Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday:8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Thursday & Friday: 8:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m. Saturday: 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Sunday CLOSED SUMMER: Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday:8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Thursday & Friday: 8:00 a.m. - 6:30 p.m. Saturday (June): 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Saturday (July-August): 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Sunday CLOSED

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1902