The Burnap Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 362973 N 4329311
The Burnap Building is a six-story reinforced concrete building is located at 107-09 W. 10th Street in Kansas City, Missouri.

John McKecknie, architect; builder, unknown
1909

This Sullivanesque designed, six-story commercial building is of reinforced concrete construction. The main facade faces north. The storefront level has been modified with granite veneer and displays plate glass windows and an asymmetrically-placed, recessed aluminum frame entrance with a double-leaf door and glass surround. Narrow fixed windows are placed at the western half of the north facade.

Upper-story fenestration, placed in horizontal bands and recessed, is embellished with terra cotta surrounds displaying carved, running mold. The end bays are defined separately. The second and third story windows, fixed and divided, respectively, have been modified from the original units. The fourth through sixth story units are ribboned, one-over-one, double-hung, sash. The terminating story fenestration, deeply recessed, is further articulated by a wide, molded water table supported by foliated modillions with guttea at each base. End bay fenestration is separated by pronounced squat piers embellished with cartouches inscribed with images of books at the center. The capitals of the piers carry a stringcourse that embellished with oundy molding. Centered at the apex of the north facade is a wide stone tablet with the name "BURNAP" deeply carved. The stepped parapet is capped in terra cotta, while the corners carry carved scroll-like elements placed behind swags in bas-relief.

The west facade (facing an alley), displays similar, yet unadorned, ribboned one-over-one fenestration at the 2nd and 4 through 6th floors. The first story fenestration has been bricked in, while the 3rd story window openings have been infilled with glass block. End bays feature walkways over the alley to the adjacent Board of Trade building. Fenestration of the west facade is repeated at the south facade. Additionally, the south facade features tripartite metal sash units. First story fenestration and elevator-shaft bay have been covered with security bars.

Additional features include a walkway connecting the south facade to the adjacent parking garage and tile coping at the secondary facades. The east facade shares a party wall with the Dwight Building.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street-Baltimore Avenue Historic District

Kansas City, Missouri 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings