Iaria's Italian Restaurant - Indianapolis, IN, USA
Iaria's Italian Restaurant, serving homemade Italian food since 1913.
Location: Indiana, United States

Iaria's Italian Restaurant is a family owned and operated eatery in downtown Indianapolis, Indiana. It was opened in 1913 is now run by the fourth generation of the Iaria family. The restaurant is located at 317 South College Ave on the corner known locally as Iaria's Corner.

The restaurant is known for its homemade pasta topped with the original Iaria family sauce. Iaria's continues to be a popular Italian restaurant just Southeast of the downtown area.

Iaria's history in the words of the current generation of Iaria's operators:

When Pete and Antonia Iaria came to Indianapolis in 1912, they brought at least two little pieces of Calabria, Italy, with them. One was the gift of Italian hospitality. The other was Antonia's spaghetti sauce recipe.

Today, a century later, both of these pieces of Italy are alive and well at Iaria's. Our restaurant, built by Pete and Antonia's son Mathew and his wife Santina, is located on the site of the original family home. Matthew's son Nick, and his wife Kathleen ran the business until 2003. Today, fourth generation family members are continuing the tradition as well as adding a new flare.

Just as important, we still serve our homemade pasta topped with Antonia's original spaghetti sauce. We think she'd be proud.

Thanks for dining with us at Iaria's. Now you're part of the family too.

Grazie,