Sporting KC to Unveil New Jersey at Sporting Takeoff - Kansas City, Mo.
This former commercial, now private airport, is located at 300 NW Richards Road in Kansas City, Mo.

From Our Sports Central:
(visit link)

"Sporting Kansas City announced today that the club will unveil the team's new secondary kit at a free public event on Tuesday, March 4 from 5:30 - 9 p.m. CT in Hangar 1 at the Charles Wheeler Downtown Airport (10 NW Richards Road, Kansas City, MO.).
Boarding passes for Sporting Takeoff, presented by Ivy Funds, must be reserved online free of charge and redeemed at the doors. Free parking will be available on site on a first-come, first-served basis.

Fans can upgrade to the Sporting Takeoff Special, which includes two drink vouchers ($10 value) redeemable for beer, wine, Pepsi products and bottled waters (ticket holders under 21 years of age may only redeem for non-alcoholic beverages), a photo opportunity with the MLS Cup trophy and a $5 merchandise voucher to be used at the event.

SPORTING TAKEOFF SPECIAL

Advance online: $12 for adults, $6 for youth (under 21)

At the door: $15 for adults, $10 for youth (under 21)

Sporting Takeoff will feature the release of the new secondary jersey, appearances by Sporting Kansas City players and the introduction of the new team captain, interactive games and on-stage programming. In addition, there will be food, drink and 2014 merchandise available to purchase as well as a silent auction to benefit the Victory Project in its mission to help kids in Kansas City who have cancer.

All fans that attend Sporting Takeoff will be entered into a raffle to win the MLS Cup trophy for a day and other select prizes. Additionally, all fans who donate gently used soccer equipment at the event for the new Recycle Your Game initiative will receive a coupon for 10% off Sporting KC merchandise to be used at any Sporting KC home match in 2014."

From Wikipedia on Wheeler Airport:
(visit link)

"Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (IATA: MKC, ICAO: KMKC, FAA LID: MKC), (Kansas City Downtown Airport) is a public airport in Kansas City, Missouri, owned by the City.

This airport replaced Richards Field as Kansas City's main airport. It was dedicated as New Richards Field in 1927 by Charles Lindbergh and was soon renamed Kansas City Municipal Airport. Its prominent tenant was Trans World Airlines (TWA) which was headquartered in Kansas City. The airport was built in the Missouri River bottoms next to the rail tracks at the Hannibal Bridge. At the time air travel was considered to be handled in conjunction with rail traffic.

The airport had limited area for expansion (Fairfax Airport across the Missouri River in Kansas City, Kansas covered a larger area).

Airplanes had to avoid the 200-foot (60 m) Quality Hill and the Downtown Kansas City skyline south of the south end of the main runway. In the early 1960s an FAA memo called it "the most dangerous major airport in the country" and urged that no further federal funds be spent on it. Kansas City replaced the airport in 1972 with Kansas City International Airport.

Airport diagram for 1956
The April 1957 Official Airline Guide (OAG) showed:
Braniff International Airways - 40 weekday departures
Trans World Airlines (TWA) - 39
Continental Airlines - 9
United Air Lines - 4
Delta Air Lines - 2
Ozark Airlines - 2
Central Airlines - 2

The downtown airport has been renamed for Charles Wheeler who was mayor when Kansas City International opened. Richards Road which serves the airport is named for John Francisco Richards II, a Kansas City airman killed in World War I (and whose name was also applied to Richards Field and Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base).

Despite concerns about the airport being unsafe, Air Force One frequently uses it during Presidential visits.

Today the airport is used for corporate and recreational aviation. Its location near downtown has excellent highway access.

It is home to the National Airline History Museum.

Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport covers 700 acres (283 ha) and has two runways:

Runway 1/19: 7,002 x 150 ft (2,134 x 46 m) Concrete; EMAS at south end
Runway 3/21: 5,050 x 150 ft (1,539 x 46 m) Asphalt
Construction on runway 1-19 is complete and both runways are in use to their full length.
Taxiway H was at one time part of runway 17/35. This runway was closed after an FAA decision on the amount of required separation between terminal buildings and the runway.

The airport is on the north side of the confluence of the Kansas River and Missouri River. Levees protected the airport relatively well during the Great Flood of 1951 and the Great Flood of 1993 although there was standing water. The 1951 flood devastated the Fairfax airport and caused Kansas City to build what would become Kansas City International Airport away from the river to keep the TWA overhaul base in the area after it had been destroyed in the flood at Fairfax.

Kansas City, MO Aviation Department announced plans on October 17, 2006 to build a $20 million aircraft hangar complex at the Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport including: 122 T-hangars, 13 box hangars, a 40,000-square-foot (4,000 m2) terminal building with offices, a pilots' lounge, meeting rooms and a destination restaurant."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/12/2014