former United Missouri Bank - St. Joseph, Mo.
15S E 343251 N 4404609
This two-and-a-half-story brown brick building is located at 2501 Frederick Avenue in St. Joseph, Mo.

From the National Register Application:

Geiger, Dr. Jacob, House--Maud Wyeth Painter House
Also known as United Missouri Bank

"The Dr - Jacob Geiger Home is a two-and-one-half story residence in an English gothic revival style with a three-story crenelated tower at the southwest corner and a smaller two-story crenelated tower at the southeast corner. The primary (south) facade features an arcaded porch. Windows throughout the house have white granite surrounds, lugsills and entablature window headers. Above the porch, there is a four bay bow window with segmental transoms. Gargoyles lean from the pediment of this bow window. The floor to the balcony formed by the bow window is in a decorative gabled dormer. There is a small two story tower at the southeast corner. A drive-up addition to the bank has been constructed in a sympathetic manner.

The Dr. Jacob Geiger Home is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places according to the criteria under definitions B and C to wit: it is associated with Dr. Jacob Geiger, a person of prominence in the history of St. Joseph, and it is the work of Eckel and Aldrich, well-known St. Joseph architects and possesses high artistic values in form and details.

This house was built by Dr. Jacob Geiger in 1911-1912. At that time this was the edge of the city. Dr. Geiger, a native of Germany emigrated to St. Joseph in 1858, at the age of 10; After working his way through high school, Geiger studied medicine with Dr. Galen Bishop and then secured an M.D. from the University of Louisville.

Dr. Geiger was the anesthesist when Dr. Bishop performed cataract surgery on Joseph Robidoux. Dr. Geiger was the coronor of Buchanan County and as such performed the autopsy on Jesse James. Preminently successful physician and surgeon he was a member of the City Council and the Missouri State Medical Society, also serving as president of both groups. The Geiger Home is significant the area of architecture by virtue of its unusual English gothic revival style, with interesting features such as the two crenelated towers arcaded porch, stone window surrounds, and ornamental dormers. The residence was designed by Eckel and Aldrich, a prominent St. Joseph firm."
2501 Frederick Avenue St. Joseph, Mo. 64501

Current Use of Building: Lawyer's Office