Grammar School - Blue Plaque - Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 468729 N 5701232
Blue plaque mounted on the wall of the grammar school in the rural market town of Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The most famous old boy at this school was Anthony Hopkins, but alas no blue plaque for him yet.

"Cowbridge Grammar School was one of the best-known schools in Wales until its closure in 1974. It was replaced by a comprehensive school.

Founded in the 17th century by Sir John Stradling and refounded by Sir Leoline Jenkins, it had close links with Jesus College, Oxford. The school took both boarders and day boys. Famous old boys include actor Anthony Hopkins and poet Alun Lewis.

The main school buildings were located in Church Street, Cowbridge. Derelict for some years, they have now been converted into residential accommodation. The school also occupied part of Old Hall, now an adult education centre." Text Source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Cowbridge & District - Local History Society.

Individual Recognized: Cowbridge - Grammar School.