Thamesmead Town Centre Clock - Joyce Dawson Way, London, UK
31U E 299282 N 5710179
This clock tower is located in Thamesmead Town Centre. The clock and cupola were moved here by river from Deptford and the tower was built to hold the clock. They differ in age by more than 200 years.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The clock has four identical faces mounted on a square section of the tower. The faces are identical. The background of the structure is a brick red colour onto which the circular, black clock face is mounted. A gold coloured line runs around the circumference of the face. The minute marks and hour marks are also gold in colour and are painted directly on to the clock face. The minute marks connect to the gold ring running round the edge. The hour marks are Roman numerals typically used on a clock face with "IIII" being used instead of "IV" for four.

The clock was placed here in 1982 but was originally made in 1782. In 1991 the original mechanism was unrelaible so an electric system was introduced to enable the clock to keep the time accurately.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted