Nicholas, Count of Salm - Vienna, Austria
Nicholas, Count of Salm - most remembered for defending Vienna against the Turks in 1529.
Location: Wien, Austria

This 1867 marble statue of Nicholas is by sculptor Mathias Purkartshofer. It is set on the plaza in front of the Rathaus (City Hall). It depicts the Count lifesized, as a young bearded and long-haired man, standing and wearing a chain mail kilt and breast plate. He holds a swordby his left side and holds another object on his right...maybe a mace?. It is set on a high plinth about 8 feet tall with the inscription "NIKLAS GRAF SALM".

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Nicholas, Count of Salm (Vielsalm, Belgium 1459 – Salmhof, Marchegg, Lower Austria, May 4, 1530) was an Imperial senior military commander (German: Feldherr). His greatest achievement was the defense of Vienna during the first siege by the Turks in 1529...

At the age of 17 in 1476, Nicholas participated in the Battle of Morat against Charles the Bold. In 1488 he fought in Flanders and was made an Imperial Colonel three years later. In 1509 he fought in Italy under Georg von Frundsberg and conquered Istria. In the Battle of Pavia in 1525 Nicholas of Salm played an important role in taking King Francis I of France prisoner. The following year he crushed the Peasants' Revolt in Tirol and conquered Schladming.

In 1529 aged 70, he was asked to organize the defense of Vienna during the first siege by the Turks, which he did with great skill and success. During the siege, he was wounded by a falling rock, and died a few months later from his wounds.

He had two sons :

Nicholas II, count of Salm-Neuburg
Wolfgang of Salm, Bishop of Passau

Honours
He was made a Knight in the Order of the Golden Fleece.

His tomb sculpture, made by Loy Hering, can still be seen in the Votive Church in Vienna.

In Popular Culture

Salm is the central figure in the modern era German author Wolfgang Hohlbein's novel Die Wiederkehr.

Salm figures in The Shadow of the Vulture, by Robert E. Howard, where he is acquainted with, and still has respect for, fallen knight von Kalmbach.

As "Von Salm", he figures as a supporting character in the Tim Powers novel The Drawing of the Dark."