Downtown Norman Historic District - 226-228 E. Main - Norman, OK
This lovely building has a single occupant today and is addressed 226 E. Main.

This is a two-story brick building constructed in the early 1930s in the Late 19th/Early 20th Century Revival style. There are two bays, separated by a projected brick pilaster. The left bay has no entry door and consists of three large display windows. The right bay has a single aluminum and glass entrance on the left with two large display windows. The two storefronts are covered with a wood shingled shed roof awning.

The second level has four arched, fixed pane windows in each bay. The brick arches have cast stone keystones, and the windows are separated by brick pilasters which have stone insets. There is an elaborate cornice with inset brick panels at the roof line, and a row of dentilated brick. The building is occupied by Blair Furniture.

This building was part of the original Norman Historic District listed in 1979, and has been retained in the current expanded boundary District. It is listed on Pages 14 and 15 of the nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings