Downtown Norman Historic District - 230-232 E. Main - Norman, OK
14S E 641916 N 3898772
This building combines a mixture of the historic window and cornice construction, along with recent renovation to the storefronts.

This is a two-story brick building with the original arched window openings on the second level intact, but now containing fixed pane windows. Large fanlights with brick arches and cast stone keystones give a beautiful look to this building. The windows are set in five pairs along the east elevation, and set in triples above the storefronts. There is a projected cornice with dentilated brick.

The facade has three bays - a projected center bay leading to the second floor, and mirror-image storefront bays to the east and west. The center bay has a double-door entrance, with transom and fanlight. It has a brick surround, and a cast stone keystone. The storefronts flanking this entrance, each have their own single aluminum and glass entrance doors, immediately to the right and left of the center entrance. The entrances are slightly recessed. The display windows consist of full-height segmented glass which rise from the ground to the top of the ground floor. These windows in the east storefront wrap around to the east side of the building.

There are two additional entrances at the center and south end of the east wall. The occupant at 230 E. Main is Perspective Printing, with Edward Jones occupying 232 E. Main. The upstairs contains office space.

This building was constructed in the early 1930s and was a part of the original Norman Historic District listed in 1979. It is described on Page 15 of the current Downtown Norman Historic District nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings