Downtown Norman Historic District - 300-302 E. Main - Norman, OK
This building was once a filing station, and is nicely converted today into retail space.

This is a one- and two-story brick building constructed in the early 1920s. Once a service station, two-thirds of the facade has a deeply recessed area which once held the service bay. This area is covered by the second story and supported by a brick column. This covered entrance has three sections. The left area has a centered single aluminum and glass door flanked by large display windows. Along the street, this area has a very large segmented display window.

The center area under the canopy has double aluminum and glass entry door with a wood surround and a small wood-framed segmented window to the right. The westernmost storefront has a metal and glass French door with transom, with a one-over-one window on the left and a disdplay window on the right. A wood panel and glass door with transom is on the far right, leading to the second level.

The second floor has three pairs of one-over-one windows with arched brick headers on the north and west sides. Along the west side are several six-over-six windows and an overhead door on the ground level. The building is only one-story at the rear. The upper wall facing both streets is decorated with rows of corbelled brick, and a row of dentilated brick, beneath the brick coping.

This building is currently occupied as Joy's Palace and Tea Room. The chalk board attached to the brick column in front shows that this business is Cajun/jazz/show time oriented as, at the time, it advertised "New Orleans", "Hot Jazz" and "Burlesque".

This building was not part of the original Historic Districvt listed in 1979, but is included in the expanded boundary District. It is shown on Page 15 of the nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings