1922 - 314-316 E. Main - Norman, OK
This is one of the few buildings in the downtown area that has a date block.

This one-story brick building has two storefronts. The occupant at 316 is Big R Used Furniture. The occupancy at 314 is currently vacant and for lease. At the center of the upper wall, a stone block shows the date "1922".

The east storefront at 316 has a centered single aluminum and glass entry door, flanked by display windows that have a brick knee wall. The storefront is covered with a black cloth awning. The west storefront which is vacant has a recessed single wood-framed and glass door. Two display windows angle out to the street, with two display windows along the street. These are wood framed and have black tile clad knee walls.

The upper walls each have a recessed brick panel in a contrasting color for ornamentation. Several rows of corbelled brick are beneath the brick-lined roof line.

This building is part of the Downtown Norman Historic District.
Year of construction: 1922