Memorialsite S/S_Principia - Sandoy, Faroe Islands
(da) Mindested for S/S Principia, der sank ud for Sandoys vestkyst i november 1895. (en) memorial place for S/S Principia which sank off the west coast of Sandoy in November 1895.
Location: Faroe Islands

(da) Færøerne (Føroyar) er en gruppe på 18 øer af vulkansk oprindelse i den nordlige del af Atlanterhavet mellem Skotland, Island og Norge.
Der findes ingen skriftlige kilder, der kan fortælle om Færøernes ældste historie. En irsk gejstlig, Dicuil, omtaler i 825 et land, der ligger to døgns sejlads fra de nordlige britiske øer. Dette land kan have været Færøerne. Her boede irske munke, indtil de blev drevet væk af vikingerne i begyndelsen af det 9. århundrede. Religion har altid spillet en stor rolle på øerne, der blev kristnet i år 999 af Sigmundur Brestisson (961-1005). Han var en vikingehøvding, som på kongebud forkyndte læren om den Hvíta Krist (kristendommen) på Altinget i Tinganes.
I dag er færøerne et moderne samfund, der er stærkt præget af øernes barske landskab og skiftende vejrforhold. Religion spiller stadig en stor rolle og omkring 85% af befolkningen er medlem af en kristen kirke; Men kunst og kultur er også meget vigtigt for samfundet. Der er bl.a. et rigt musikliv og overalt, hvor man kommer frem i de større byer, findes kunstværker af forskellig udformning.
Færøerne er en delvis selvstyrende del af det Danske Rigsfællesskab og udøver det parlamentariske selvstyre i et af verdens ældste parlamenter, Løgtingið (kan som Altinget på Tinganes dateres tilbage til år 900). Øerne vælger to repræsentanter til det danske Folketing, og de har valgt ikke at være medlem af EU. Administrativt er øerne opdelt i 6 sysler og 30 kommuner.

(en) The Faroe Islands (Føroyar) is a group of 18 islands of volcanic origin placed between Scotland, Iceland and Norway in the northern part of the Atlantic Ocean.
There are no written sources that tell the oldest history of the Faroe Islands. An Irish monk named Dicuil mentions in the year 825 a country that is two days' sailing from the northern British Isles. This country may have been the Faroe Islands. Here, Irish monks lived until they were driven away by the Vikings at the beginning of the 9th century. Religion has always played a major role on the islands. They were Christianized in the year 999 of Sigmund Brestisson (961-1005). He was a Viking chief who proclaimed the king's doctrine of The Hvítá Christian (Christianity) at the Assembly (Alting) in Tinganes.
Today, the Faroe Islands are a modern society which is strongly influenced by the islands' rugged landscape and changing weather conditions. Religion still plays an important role in modern Faroes, but art and culture is also very important for the society. This includes among other a rich musical scene and everywhere in major cities, are works of art of various shapes.
Faroe Islands is a semi-autonomous part of the Danish Kingdom and the Parliamentary self-government is carried out in one of the world's oldest parliaments, Løgtingið (can as the Alting on Tinganes be dated back to the year 900). The islands select two representatives to the Danish Parliament (Folketinget in Copenhagen), and they have chosen not to join the EU. Administratively, the islands are divided into 6 shires and 30 municipalities.

(da) Det barske landskab fik S/S Principia og hendes mandskab og eneste passager at føle, da skibet den 21. november 1895 forliste ud for vestkysten af Sandoy. Skibet var under kommando af kaptajn R.B. Stannard på vej fra Dundee til New York, da der udbrød brand i det forreste lastrum. Ilden kunne dog holdes under kontrol, og man søgte herefter mod nødhavn på Skotlands vestkyst. Noget gik dog helt galt, for undervejs stødte skibet på en klippe vest for Sandoy og sank på få minutter. Selv om der omgående blev iværksat en redningsaktion fra kysten lykkedes det kun at redde en enkelt af de 29 ombordværende. I dag er anlagt et mindested for S/S Principia og de omkomne på kysten ud for forligsstedet. Her kan bl.a. findes to af skibets ankre samt en mindesten.

(en) The rugged landscape was what S/S Principia and her crew and the lonely passenger had to feel when the ship on the 21th of November 1895 wrecked off the west coast of Sandoy. The ship was under command of Captain R.B. Stannard en route from Dundee to New York, when a fire broke out in the forward cargo hold. The fire could be kept under control and they searched then for a port of refuge on the west coast of Scotland. Something went horribly wrong, sinse the ship ran on a rock west of Sandoy and sank in minutes. Although a rescueoperation immediately was launched from the shore only one of the 29 souls on board was saved. Today a memorialsite for S/S Principia and those who perished is placed on the shore next to the wrecksite. Here you find two of the ship's anchors and a memorial stone.

Kilder/sources:

List if there are any visiting hours:
(da) Altid tilgængelig (når vejret altså tillader det) (en) Always available (well, always when the weather permits it)

Entrance fees (if any):
None