Rotary Sundial - Cowbridge, Vale of Neath, Wales.
30U E 468692 N 5701251
Sundial at Cowbridge Physic Garden. Donated by Rotary Club of Cowbridge to commemorate 100 years of Rotary International: 1905-2005. Located in the rural market town of Cowbridge, in the Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Fixed sundials are often adorned with a motto or saying. The Latin inscription on the sundial in the Cowbridge Physic Garden reads: Vis medicatrix Naturae. This means ‘the healing power of nature’. The sundial shows the latitude and longitude of Cowbridge:
51° 28N and 3° 27 W. It was one of the very first things to be installed in the garden and was a gift of the Rotary Club of Cowbridge to commemorate 100 years of Rotary International: 1905-2005. It was designed by Bob Wilson of Llansannor and is based on
an original Georgian sundial. The north wall of the garden does not face due south so complicated calculations had to be made to ensure that it gives accurate time: this is why the gnomon is not vertical. It was manufactured by Merlin Design of Bristol: its measurement is 600mm x 500mm and it is made from 3mm thick brass which has been
patinated to make it look old." Text Source: (visit link)

Physics Garden:
"Walk down Church Street in the ancient market town of Cowbridge and behind a high stone wall lies Cowbridge Physic Garden. The garden was originally part of the Old Hall Gardens, laid out by the Edmondes family in the 18th century. Badly neglected in the 20th century it was brought back to life by enthusiastic volunteers and today is a glorious array of medicinal plants and herbs, typical of physic gardens from centuries past.

The site is relatively small, just ½ acre (0.2ha) but is laid out in a formal pattern and contains a fascinating variety of species that would traditionally have been used for healing, cooking and dyeing fabrics." Text Source: (visit link)
Plaque or monument: A mix of the two

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Cowbridge