Downtown Norman Historic District - 306-310 E. Main - Norman, OK
This is a wide, decorative building in the downtown area.

This is a one-story buff brick building with four bays. The roof line has stone coping and curves lower to meet the stone caps of the brick pilasters separating each bay. On the upper wall of each bay is a decorative panel formed by a border of end-facing bricks. These panels have a long centered panel, with smaller squares on either side.

From left (east) to right, Bays 1 and 2 have mirror-image storefronts. The single aluminum and glass entrance doors are side-by-side at the center, with four display windows on either side. The entrance in Bay 2 exists but is not used. Entry is gained to both areas by the door in Bay 1. A large clerestory is exposed above these storefronts. This area addressed 310 is currently vacant and for lease.

Bay 3 has no entrance and the storefront consists of two small and two large display windows. This area is connected to the area in Bay 4 to the west and is occupied by Bruce's Vintage Guitars and Antiques. These two bays are addressed 306. The clerestory in this bay is covered with board and batten.

Bay 4 on the west side of the building is the entrance to Bruce's Antiques. The single aluminum and glass entrance is on the left with a large display window to the right. On the far right is a large, multi-pane wood and glass overhead door. The door is slightly recessed and is not currently used as an entrance.

This building is nicely embellished. Though not in the original District listed in 1979, it has been included in the District expanded in 2012. It is described on Pages 15 and 16 in the nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings