Guelph City Hall
Downtown Guelph. 59 Carden Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Constructed in 1856-57, An example of Renaissance Revival style. It was designed by William Thomas who was responsible for other Ontario landmarks such as Toronto's St. Lawrence Hall. Guelph's hall was built of local limestone with a facade that is graced with some unique carved details added under the direction of well-known artisan Matthew Bell (see stone heads in gallery). In 1875 the building was enlarged with a wing to the south-west which provided a concert hall on the second floor and additional market space below. Since then, apart from the removal of a triple-staged clock tower in 1961, very few changes have been made to the exterior of the building. In the early 1960s the interior of the building was extensively rebuilt to provide increased office space. In 1978 Guelph City Hall was designated under the Ontario Heritage Act.
from: (visit link)

Log Instructions: