Victoria Hindu Parishad - Central Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 469052 N 5382231
The only Hindu temple on Vancouver Island, the Victoria Hindu Parishad is actually located in a century-old former Anglican church at 1934 Cultra Avenue in Central Saanich, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This building was consecrated on June 16, 1904 as St. Mary's Anglican Church. In 1956, in order to provide space for a Sunday school, a disused air force training building from the nearby airport was purchased to become the church hall and attached to the north side of the church. In April 1987, St. Mary's completed the construction of a new building across the street and moved out of this location. Not long afterwards, the local Hindu community purchased the building and moved in with very few renovations. The original steeple remains, but is now emblazoned with a red Om symbol, a common sign of Hinduism. From the outside, other than the symbol on the steeple and the sign, the building still looks like an early-20th century Christian church, complete with the typical gothic-style windows.