Cisterns - State Capitol grounds, Austin TX
14R E 621200 N 3349911
Two cisterns are preserved and explained with a historic marker next to the Texas State Capitol building

And old cistern located next to the Texas State Capitol building provided fresh water in the 1880-90s before the City of Austin had a reliable public water system.

From the Capitol Walking Tour brochure: (visit link)

"Water from the cistern was originally used for drinking, fire prevention, and hydraulic power for the building’s elevators."

More information can be found on the historic marker that has been added next to the cistern:

"Beside the Texas Capitol building are the remains of two underground reservoirs built to store rainwater for use in the Capitol. By 1889 an artesian well was supplying plenty of water, but it was heavily mineralized, so the rainwater stored in the Capitol Cisterns continued to be used for fresh water until a municipal water system was built.

Rainwater was collected from the Capitol's roof through a series of concealed gutters, downspouts and pipes. A coal fired steam pump in the basement sent water throughout the building for drinking, restrooms and fire protection. Another interesting use of the cistern water was that it filled a large iron storage tank in the attic to provide power for the original hydraulic elevator. The top hatch of the cistern, visible here, provided access for checking the water level and for maintenance."

These cisterns were covered with dirt and forgotten in the 1910s-20s -- they were rediscovered when the Capitol was undergoing extensive renovations in the late 1990s.
Type: Remnant

Fee: no