Generalens Lysthus, Corselitze - Denmark
33U E 310226 N 6072456
Generalens Lysthus (the General's Summer House) is a small, thatched cottage in Tromnæs Forest on the Danish island of Falster. It was built in 1786 by the industrialist Johan Frederik Classen who also built nearby Corselitze.
Location: Denmark

The house is located near the sea at the end of the road from Corselitze manor which lies to the west. It bears a close resemblance to the larger thatched country home at Liselund on the island of Møn. Designed by Andreas Kirkerup and completed in 1786 in the Neoclassical style, the one-storey, half-timbered whitewashed building has a covered veranda and a living room. The hipped thatched roof has wooden thatching supports along the ridge. In addition to the cottages's small-paned casement windows on all sides, the veranda has larger round-arched windows while the tops of the double doors are also glazed. As a result, the interior has a pleasantly bright look. The windows, doors and woodwork are painted green. The veranda is supported by four round wooden columns in front of the living room with a lateral section outside the half-timbering. The ceiling consists of white-painted boards while the floor is of red and yellow hexagonal tiles. The cottage looks out over the Baltic Sea.

The Rococo interior consists of a large rectangular room with a domed ceiling fringed with garlands and medallions. The centre of the ceiling is decorated with a rosette and a floral wreath. An inscription on the door reads: "Wer Ruhe hat Der findt sie her" (he who has peace finds it here). The walls are panelled and a cupboard stands in one corner. The window sills are fitted with iron bars.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
To log this Waymark then attach pictures of your visit.