Ugly Betty Clock - Cresswell Park, Blackheath, UK
31U E 292278 N 5705782
This clock is on a mid 20th century building on the south west side of Cresswell Park in Blackheath. The clock is mounted over a hair and beauty salon named... Ugly Bettys!
Location: London, United Kingdom

The clock is in a rectangular case that is painted white. The front of the case is split into three parts: the centre, square part, is the clock face and, on each side, is a vertical panel. The two vertical panels and the clock face all have a glass front. The vertical panels probably back-lit the name of the business in the building when it and the clock were new.

The minute marks are black and form a circle on the plain white back board. The hour marks are also black but are Arabic numerals and not the normal Roman numerals found on the majority of clock faces. The hands, with short tails, are simple in design and are also coloured black.

The clock is not working (February 2014).
Status: Not Working