The Holly Cross - Churchyard - Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 468772 N 5701243
The medieval Parish Church of the Holy Cross is surrounded by mostly ancient and a few modern graves. The Holy Cross Church is located in the market town of Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There are over 300 marked graves in the churchyard Cemetery of the Church of the Holy Cross, Cowbridge. The oldest gravestone is dated 1738.
Prior to the reformation burials took place without a headstone memorial, so there are probably thousands buried in the churchyard over the centuries.

A full list of inscriptions is shown on this web site: (visit link)

The Church in Wales is made up of over 900 parishes. If you live in Wales, you will live in a parish. Each parish covers a specific geographic area and is looked after by a cleric assigned to it. Each Parish may have several church's. The parish of Cowbridge has eleven Churches within its boundaries.

"The Parish church of the Holy Cross was probably founded with the medieval town of Cowbridge, and was formerly a chapel of ease of Llanblethian Church. Parts of the church are of 12th and 13th Century construction and it was extended and partly rebuilt in the 14th and 15th Centuries. The Holy Cross was restored in 1848-53 and again in the 20th Century. Built of stone with slate roofs the church has several internal features of note including a 15th Century wagon roof to the south aisle and several memorials to notable figures who lived or were born in the locality." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Parish of Cowbridge, strictly a Rectorial Benefice, is centred on Cowbridge, a small market town in the beautiful and rural Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales, about 13 miles west of Cardiff on the principal non-motorway route (A48) between Cardiff and Swansea." Text Source: (visit link)

"Probably founded with the medieval town and remodelled during the Medieval period. The present building incorporates a nave and chancel of later C13 work; C14 tower; C15 S aisle and chantry chapel; C16 addition to E end; C19 N porch. Tower renovated in 1893. Local stone walls and slate roofs. Windows of Perpendicular form; many restored or rebuilt during 1850s by John Prichard. Nave arcade of five bays. C15 wagon roof to south aisle; oak boarded roof of c1926 to nave. Pulpit of 1890s (RAJ 4/4/01; based on CADW listing description)." Text source: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: The Holly Cross - Cemetery - Cowbridge,

Approximate Size: Large (100+)