Site of Old Tascosa
13S E 734009 N 3903463
Texas Historical Marker noting the site of the old town of Tascosa, TX, which lives on today in countless movies and books whenever a rough, seedy town of the Old West is portrayed. Not much remains today, save the old courthouse and cemetery.

Marker Text:
(23 Miles N.E.) Contains one of the famous Boot Hill cemeteries of Wild West days and was the gathering place for pleasure-seeking cowboys, gamblers and "bad men" of the Panhandle in the 1870s and '80s. Outlaws such as Billy the Kid and lawmen like Pat Garrett and Bat Masterson walked its streets. At first an Indian camping place at a crossing on the Canadian River, then Mexican trading point and pastoral settlement, Atascosa (Boggy Place) rapidly became an open-range trading center and capital of a cattle empire from 1876 to 1887. Romero Plaza and Howard and Rinehart Store marked the boom in growth. Struggles between large ranch owners like Charles Goodnight and the "little men" of the plains were focused there. Became seat of Oldham County, 1880, and then legal capital of ten unorganized counties. Progress spelled doom for the town. The railroad in 1887 created other important towns and barbed wire fences ended the vital trading routes and great roundups. The open ranges and cattle trails like the famous Dodge City Trail were gone. When county seat was moved to Vega in 1915, few residents remained. Today "Old Tascosa" retains only the courthouse and Boot Hill. Cal Farley's Boys Ranch is located there. (1967)