St. Peter Catholic Church - Steubenville, Ohio
Historic Catholic Church in Steubenville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

St. Peter parish was the first in Steubenville when founded in 1832 as St. Pius. The first church was built that year, a small church surrounded by a cemetery. As the population of Steubenville grew in the 1850s, the congregation saw the need for a larger church building, which was completed in 1854. The second church building included space for a school in the basement, the first parochial school in Steubenville. It was at this time the name of the church and parish was changed from St. Pius to St. Peter.

The current church building was constructed beginning in 1905 and completed in 1907. The beautiful church is in a Renaissance Revival style. The building is constructed of sandstone bricks. The church features two domed bell towers. The church building's central dome is 95 feet high and the main central aisle 75 feet long. The church has 15 stained glass windows crafted in 1907 in Munich, Germany. All the marble altars, statues, and communion rail were made in Italy when the church was built.

The church building has been renovated and restored over the years since its construction and is beautiful condition.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship