Ferdinand Hanusch - Vienna, Austria
Ferdinand Hanusch was the founder of the Labour Party in the new Austrian Republic.
Location: Wien, Austria

This sculpture is part of the Republic Monument near the Parliament Building in Vienna.
The life-sized bronze bust depicts Hanusch as a middle-aged balding man with a mustache and small beard. The 1928 work is by Mario Petrucci to a design by Carl Wollek.
This German language Wikipedia page (visit link) (translated by Google) informs us:

"Ferdinand Hanuschplatz ( born November 9, 1866 in Oberndorf bei Wigstadtl , Austrian Silesia , † September 28, 1923 in Vienna) was a socialist politician , founder of Labour and formative developers of the Austrian Social Policy in the First Republic.

life

Ferdinand Hanusch grew up with his three brothers with his mother and his father died shortly after his birth. His childhood was marked by hardship and misery of the cottage weavers in Silesia. Hanuschplatz worked as a laborer on the mechanical looms a band factory. After years of rolling , during which he was repeatedly picked up and returned to Silesia , he found in his hometown working in a silk factory .

He engaged urn grave fire hall SimmeringMit 25 years, active in the labor movement . In 1897 he was trade union and party secretary in Sternberg , then a textile industry center in Northern Moravia. After he was brought to Vienna in 1903 and there chosen one of the chairmen of the Reich Commission of Free Trade Unions , 1907 he became a Social Democrat with 41 years Member of the Imperial Parliament and remained so until the end of the Austro -Hungarian monarchy. 1908 joined Hanuschplatz the Federation of Masons at . In his box , Lessing to the three rings , he held , inter alia, the Office of the lodge master and was elected Grand Officers of the Grand Lodge of Vienna .

From the 21st October 1918 he was a member of the Provisional National Assembly for German Austria . On 16 February 1919 he was elected at the first election in which women were eligible to vote in the Constituent National Assembly.

From the 30th October 1918 to 22 October 1920 was Hanuschplatz in the state governments elected by the National Assembly Renner I, II Renner , Renner III and Mayr I Secretary ( = Minister ) of Social Welfare and Social Administration from 1919 . As such, he submitted to the National Assembly by it on 26 February 1920 adopted Labour law before . With his work many other social achievements and regulations to protect the interests of the workers are connected .

Hanuschplatz , still also one of the union's president , was named after the 22 October 1920 were carried out leaving the Socialists from the government in 1921 first Director of Labour in Vienna. 1920 to 1923 he was responsible for the SDAP Member of Parliament .

Hanuschplatz died 1923. His honorary devoted grave is located in Vienna in Urnenhain the fire hall Simmering (Department of MR , Group 45 , grave No. 1G) .

Milestones of Social Policy

During his two- year tenure , he built up a social legislation , which served as a model for other states . Thanks to him is a contemporary health system and a large expansion of social security , holiday entitlement for workers, guaranteed by collective agreement the minimum wage, the 48 hour work week , the prohibition of child labor for children under 12 years of age , unemployment , the Works Councils Act , the six-week waiting period for women giving birth and the establishment of chambers of workers and employees . He laid the foundation stone for the nachmalig introduced pension and disability insurance of the workers.

Publications

Ferdinand Hanuschplatz published both theoretical writings such as Parliament and worker protection (1913) and social policy in the new Austria (1923 ) also plays and stories with sozialreformerischem and combative content .

honors

Since the 12th November 1928 Ferdinand Hanuschs is thought with the Republic monument next to parliament in Vienna : He is one of three politicians who are there honored with a bust .

In 1924 in Vienna Inner City (1st district) was named the Hanuschgasse after him. Also named after him is in Vienna Hanuschplatz Hospital, in Brunn am Gebirge Ferdinand- Hanuschplatz Alley and in Salzburg Hanuschplatz on Salzachkai . In St. Pölten district Stattersdorf to Hanuschgasse and Hanuschplatz find on the square named after him stands a monument with a bronze relief .

literature

Hanuschplatz Ferdinand . In : Austrian Biographical Encyclopaedia 1815-1950 ( ÖBL) . Volume 2 Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna 1959, pp. 184 et seq ( direct links on p 184, p 185).
Walter G. Wieser : Hanuschplatz , Ferdinand . In : New German Biography ( NDB ) . Volume 7 , Duncker & Humblot , Berlin 1966 , ISBN 3-428-00188-5 , pp. 643 f ( digitized )."

Readmore about the Monument at (visit link)