Pont roman de St Généroux. France
Pont roman de St Généroux
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The bridge was built by the monks of Saint-Jouin-de-Marnes in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. It consists of five arches, two of which have landscaped pedestrian refuges on cutwaters triangular upstream. The arches are semicircular to three central and broken for the other two. Along 126 m, it is coated with a paved more than 80 m long road.

Le pont roman a été construit par les moines de Saint-Jouin-de-Marnes au cours des XIIe et XIIIe siècles. Il se compose de cinq arches dont deux présentent des refuges piétons aménagés sur des avant-becs triangulaires en amont. Les arcs sont en plein cintre pour les trois du centre et brisés pour les deux autres. Long de 126 m, il est revêtu d'une chaussée pavée de plus de 80 m de long.
Road, Highway, Street, etc.: pedestr

Water or other terrain spanned: water