Da Sergio - Rovinj, Croatia
33T E 392404 N 4993026
This is an independent pizzeria in one of the narrow cobblestone streets in Rovinj, a lovely historical town near the Mediterranean see, in Croatian Istria.
Location: Croatia

This pizzeria opened in 1991, owned by Sergio, an Italian man from Padova. Take in consideration that although Istria is now Croatia, it was ruled by Italy until the end of the Second World War, and Italian influence is very strong in the region, and specially in some towns like Rovinj.

Apparently the secret of Da Sergio comes from a friend of the owner, a man called Domenico who owns the pizzeria Medina in the center of Padova.

Meanhile, Da Sergio is not owned by Sergio himself. It's now property of Dragan, a Croatian, Rovinj born. It's a family business, involving Dragan's wife, Anna, and their kids, Andrea and Goran.

They don't have a website.
Pizzaria Da Sergio