John Muir - Martinez, CA
A sculpture of John Muir in Martinez, CA.

The sculpture is in a small park like area a few feet from Muir's grave. Muir is sitting on a rock with his head tilted to the left. He's holding a journal and writing in it. He wears pants and a button down shirt.

"John Muir (21 April 1838 – 24 December 1914) was a Scottish-born American naturalist, author, writer, and early advocate of preservation of wilderness in the United States.

His letters, essays, and books telling of his adventures in nature, especially in the Sierra Nevada mountains of California, have been read by millions of people. John Muir walked from the Midwest to the the Gulf of Mexico and kept a journal of his travels called A Thousand-Mile Walk. Muir felt that the national parks and forests needed to be preserved and some resources which should be off-limits to industrial use. His activism helped to preserve the Yosemite Valley, Sequoia National Park and other wilderness areas all over the United States. The Sierra Club, which he founded, is now one of the most important conservation organizations in the United States." (visit link)