Sunflower Refined Coal -- Wilson KS
14S E 545561 N 4297478
A ghost sign on the side of an abandoned corrugated metal grain elevator next to the UP Railraod tracks in downtown Wilson KS
Location: Kansas, United States

This ghost sign advertises Sunflower Refined Coal -- the product of Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co. of Kansas City. Blasterz (who are Texans and have never had a furnace) thought Sunflower Coal might have been a purely decorative sign not a real prodct, but we discovered that Refined Sunflower Coal is a real product from the first half the the last century.

The sign is on the east side of the corrugated tin grain elevator downtown next to the railroad tracks.

We found an advertisement for this product in the Lawrence Journal-World from 29 Dec 1937: (visit link)

"CUT COAL COSTS

With the Better Low-Priced Bituminous Coal
SUNFLOWER REFINED COAL

Are YOU looking for a lower-priced coal - a good coal made better by careful scientific preparation, yet at the price you want to pay? Sunflower Refined Coal is your answer. Here is a good bituminous coal made better by scientific treatment. It is refined, sized, catalyzed, dustproofed, and delivered to you by a reliable dealer as your biggest coal dollar's worth.

Find out for yourself, without delay the savings and satisfaction this popular coal makes possible. Call your Sunflower dealer today and your supply of Sunflower Refined Coal will be delivered promptly and carefully.

Lump or Furnace . . . $7.00
Refined Nut . . . . . $6.75
Chestnut. . . . . . . $5.75
Stoker. . . . . . . . $4.75

SUNFLOWER Coal
A product of Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co. of Kansas City

KAW VALLEY FUEL COMPANY
East Tenth Street Phone 219"

Another ad in the Lawrence Journal-World from 22 Jan 1940: (visit link)

"Folks who use
KEEP WARM

*During the past few days of sub-zero temperatures, folks who use Refined SUNFLOWER Coal appreciate the abundance of heat and economy secured from a high-quality fuel.

*A trial order will convince you of the extra heat value of Refined SUNFLOWER Coal

Sold EXCLUSIVELY in Lawrence by