Lauderbach - Barber Co. - Punxsutawney, PA
17T E 670661 N 4534719
A large mural painted on the wall of a building once occupied by the Lauderback- Barber Co. Wholesale Grocers

Located at 265 North Findley Street just past the railroad tracks, the old warehouse now houses Nick's Corner Lunch among other businesses.

The local occupied by the restaurant has a cheery painted facade of an old timey cafe, complete with painted on windows and awning.

An interesting fact is the the grill itself sits atop a bench that dates back to the turn of the century when the restaurant used to be a cobbler's store. The bench was the same the original cobbler worked on to make shoes.

Nick's Corner Lunch's paint job is a short tale of one painter (Gresock,the restaurant's owner, called her "Little Kelly") overcoming fear.She was terrified of heights, Gresock said. So painting the storefront,which required being several feet in the air, was an ordeal for her. "But she did it. She just hand painted it with a big paint brush and never looked down, ever," he said, laughing.
City: Punxsutawney

Location Name: Lauderbach - Barber Co. Wholesale Grocers