St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen -- Cathedral of St. Fidelis, Victoria KS
A statue of St. Fidelis gazes over the flock from his namesake church in Victoria KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Capuchin Franciscan Friars have been caring for the spiritual needs of the catholic residents of this part of rural Kansas since 1878.

Whe it was time to build a church, of course they dedicated to St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen -- their martyr.

From the Catholic Encyclopedia: (visit link)

St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen

Born in 1577, at Sigmaringen, Prussia, of which town his father Johannes Rey was burgomaster; died at Sevis, 24 April, 1622. . . . [In 1612] he was ordained priest, and immediately afterwards was received into the Order of Friars Minor of the Capuchin Reform at Freiburg, taking the name of Fidelis.

He has left an interesting memorial of his novitiate and of his spiritual development at that time in a book of spiritual exercises which he wrote for himself. This work was re-edited by Father Michael Hetzenauer, O.F.M. Cap., and republished in 1893 at Stuttgart under the title: "S. Fidelis a Sigmaringen exercitia seraphicae devotionis".

From the novitiate he was sent to Constance to finish his studies in theology under Father John Baptist, a Polish friar of great repute for learning and holiness. At the conclusion of his theological studies Fidelis was appointed guardian first of the community at Rheinfelden, and afterwards at Freiburg and Feldkirch. As a preacher his burning zeal earned for him a great reputation.

From the beginning of his apostolic career he was untiring in his efforts to convert heretics nor did he confine his efforts in this direction to the pulpit, but also used his pen. . . . In 1614 the Bishop of Coire had requested the Capuchins to undertake missions amongst the heretics in his diocese, but it was not until 1621 that the general of the order was able to send friars there. In that year Father Ignatius of Sergamo was commissioned with several other friars to place himself at the disposal of this bishop for missionary work, and a similar commission was given to Fidelis . . . .

Before setting out on this mission Fidelis . . . constantly prayed. . . for two favours: one, that he might never fall into mortal sin; the other, that he might die for the Faith. . . .

Throughout the winter Fidelis laboured indefatigably and with such success that the heretic preachers were seriously alarmed and set themselves to inflame the people against him . . . Fidelis had a presentiment that his laborers would shortly be brought to a close by a martyr's death. Preaching a farewell sermon at Feldkirch he said as much.

On re-entering the country of the Grisons he was met everywhere with the cry: "Death to the Capuchins!" On 24 April, being then at Grusch, he made his confession and afterwards celebrated Mass and preached. Then he set out for Sevis. On the way his companions noticed that he was particularly cheerful. At Sevis he entered the church and began to preach, but was interrupted by a sudden tumult both within and without the church. Several Austrian soldiers who were guarding the doors of the church were killed and Fidelis himself was struck. A Calvinist present offered to lead him to a place of security. Fidelis thanked the man but said his life was in the hands of God. Outside the church he was surrounded by a crowd led by the preachers who offered to save his life if he would apostatize. Fidelis replied: "I came to extirpate heresy, not to embrace it", whereupon he was struck down. He was the first martyr of the Congregation of Propaganda.

His body was afterwards taken to Feldkirch and buried in the church of his order, except his head and left arm, which were placed in the cathedral at Coire. He was beatified in 1729, and canonized in 1745. St. Fidelis is usually represented in art with a crucifix and with a wound in the head; his emblem is a bludgeon. His feast is kept on 24 April."

Although the statue of St Fidelis over the main entrance to this cathedral lacks the head wound, he does appear to be covered in blood and seems to be carrying a Franciscan Friar's crucifix and beads. Blasterz are no experts in 17th century weapons, but it looks to us like he is holding what could be a bludgeon.

We can also say with confidence that this statue is of St. Fidelis because it says so on the National Register Nomination form: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholicism

Statue Location: St Fidelis Cathedral, Victoria KS