Joe Louis (Barrow) - Lafayette, AL
16S E 649547 N 3641240
Born near Lafayette, Alabama Joe Louis Barrow was the world heavyweight boxing champion for eleven years. The statue was erected in the courthouse square in front of the new Chambers County Courthouse Annex in 2010.
Location: Alabama, United States

This eight foot bronze statue of the Bronx Bomber, Joe Louis, sits on a two foot Alabama red granite pedestal. The statue weighs 3600 pounds and was sculpted by Casey Downing Jr. and cast in Opelika, Alabama. The following is engraved on the pedestal.

Joe Louis
(Barrow)
World Heavyweight Champion
1937-1949
Born May 13, 1914
Chambers County, Alabama
Died April 12, 1981
Buried
Arlington National Cemetery
Arlington Virgina

The statue reflects his early boxing career with him crouching forward in his boxing shorts, boots and gloves. He lived in Chambers County for around 12 years. For a biography of Joe Louis see: http://www.cmgww.com/sports/louis/bio.htm