East School Clock - Pittsfield, IL
Built in 1865, school was abandoned from 1955 to 1978, then tower restored in 2004.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of clock: Pike County
Location of clock: 400 E. Jefferson St., in school bell tower, Pittsfield
Tower provided by: Colonel William Ross, a veteran of the War of 1812 and Black Hawk’s War and one of the early settlers in Pike County

"The East Ward School, built between 1861 and 1866, was designed by architect John M. Van Osdel, who also designed the Palmer House in Chicago, as well as the Governor's Mansion in Springfield. John Houston of Griggsville built the school for the contract price of $35,000, which was financed by bonding. The building is stone (boated from Joliet on the Illinois river) and brick burned in Pittsfield. Both the grade school and high school were located in this building. Its large clock and bell were donated by Colonel Ross and mounted in the tower. The school closed in 1955 and was unoccupied until 1978 when it was renovated and became the home of the Pike County Historical Society and the Pike County Historic Museum." ~ Wikipedia

The restoration of the tower has received an award from the Landmarks Preservation Council of Illinois

Status: Working

Display: Mounted