St Mary Magdalene - Bildeston, Suffolk
31U E 356026 N 5774854
After its collapse in 1975 the church has a bare, functional wooden box, with a slender little spire on top.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"At one time, St Mary Magdalene stood rather more grandly than it does now. On the morning of May 8th 1975, however, the villagers were startled by a tremendous roar. It was the sound of the tower of their church collapsing. Tower collapses were common enough in 18th century Suffolk, as 200 years of post-Reformation neglect took their toll. But the Victorian restorers had largely done away with this problem (although the unrestored tower at Stanton All Saints had collapsed as recently as 1906).

Here at Bildeston, ironically, the tower was undergoing radical surgery at the time, and the medieval bells had already been removed. The photograph inside the church of the morning after the collapse shows the rubble interlaced with scaffolding, which has splintered like so many matchsticks. The remains of the tower still lie in the graveyard, a heap of flint and freestone to the north of the new tower. The replacement tower is topped by a bare, functional box, with a slender little spire on top."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Address of Tower: