Pike County Historical Society - Pittsfield, IL
15S E 688784 N 4386721
The PCHS was formed in 1960, and met regularly to present local history programs for the public. In 1978, the Historic East School was rededicated after it was renovated to become the permanent home of the PCHS.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The East Ward School, the school was built between the years 1861 and 1866 and was designed by architect John M. Van Osdel. Van Osdel also designed the Palmer House in Chicago and the Governor’s Mansion in Springfield. John Houston of Griggsville built the school for the contract price of $35,000, which was financed by a bond sale. The building is made of stone that was boated from Joliet on the Illinois River and brick that was manufactured in Pittsfield. Both the grade school and high school were located in this building that contains 8 identical rooms and a gymnasium located on the third floor. The large clock and bell that are mounted in the tower were donated by Colonel William Ross, a veteran of the War of 1812 and Black Hawk’s War and one of the early settlers in Pike County. The school closed in 1955 and was unoccupied until 1978 when it was renovated and became the home of the Pike County Historical Society and the Pike County Historic Museum. The museum has memorabilia such as a dray wagon, printing press, wedding dresses, furniture and dishes. There are some local histories, photographs, and documents available for historical research. The Pittsfield theater guild uses the second floor of the school for staging its productions several times during a year. The East Ward School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971." ~ Great River Road

201 East Higbee St.
P.O. Box 44